Sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 is an all-new crossover that made its world debut on May 21, 2025, and was officially presented in Ukraine in June 2026; sales started in early July. It comes only in two hybrid versions: a regular 2.5 L hybrid with 230–239 hp and a plug-in hybrid with 282–329 hp with an electric range of up to 126 km (WLTP). The price on the official Toyota Ukraine website starts from 1,836,000 ₴ for the hybrid in the Active trim (as of 30.09.2026).
Contents
- What’s new in the sixth-generation RAV4
- What engines and power does the RAV4 2026 have
- How far the RAV4 plug-in hybrid can drive on electricity
- What trims and prices the RAV4 2026 has in Ukraine
- When sales started in Ukraine and how the model is selling
- What the dimensions and trunk are like in the new RAV4
- What changed in the interior and safety systems
- What accessories are already available for the RAV4 2026
What’s new in the sixth-generation RAV4
Toyota unveiled the new RAV4 at its world premiere in Tokyo on May 21, 2025. The model was developed around three key words—diversity, electrification, and intelligence—and you can see it in three things:
- Hybrids only. There are no purely gasoline versions: in Europe and Ukraine, the RAV4 is offered exclusively as a full hybrid (HEV) or a plug-in hybrid (PHEV).
- New plug-in hybrid. A 22.7 kWh battery, a 150 kW front electric motor (16 kW more than its predecessor), fast DC charging.
- Arene software platform. The RAV4 is the first Toyota built on its in-house Arene platform: new multimedia, voice control, and over-the-air software updates.
The three styling lines Toyota showed at the premiere were Core, Adventure, and GR SPORT. In Ukraine, the sporty GR SPORT is available, while the other versions are sold as the Active, Style, and Premium trims.
What engines and power does the RAV4 2026 have
Both versions are based on a 2.5 L gasoline engine working together with electric motors via a continuously variable e-CVT. AWD-i all-wheel drive is electric: the rear wheels are driven by a separate electric motor, and Trail and Snow modes are activated by a button.
| Version | Power | Drivetrain | 0–100 km/h | Consumption / range (WLTP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid (HEV) 2.5 L | 230 hp (2WD) / 239 hp (AWD-i) | front or all-wheel | 7.7–7.3 s | 4.3–4.7 L/100 km, CO₂ 98–107 g/km |
| Plug-in hybrid (PHEV) 2.5 L | 282–329 hp (maximum is in the all-wheel-drive version) | front or all-wheel | 7.1–5.7 s | on electricity 126 km (FWD) / 121 km (AWD) |
The data is from the official Toyota Ukraine website; the importer notes that it is preliminary and awaiting final homologation. The maximum output of the plug-in hybrid matches the Japanese specification—242 kW (329 hp).
How far the RAV4 plug-in hybrid can drive on electricity
According to Toyota Ukraine, the front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid can drive 126 km on electricity, while the all-wheel-drive version can drive 121 km in the combined WLTP cycle. In Japan, Toyota claims about 150 km for the new PHEV (versus ~95 km in its predecessor), but a different measurement method is used there, so the figures are not directly comparable across markets.
In European specifications, Toyota lists for the PHEV:
- a 22.7 kWh lithium-ion battery;
- DC charging up to 50 kW: from 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes;
- an 11 kW AC onboard charger—twice as powerful as before: a full charge in about 3 hours.
Real-world range depends on speed, temperature, and load, so in winter it will be noticeably lower than the official figure. To understand how a full hybrid differs from a plug-in hybrid and which one suits whom, read our breakdown of types of hybrid cars.
What trims and prices the RAV4 2026 has in Ukraine
In the Toyota Ukraine configurator (as of 30.09.2026), the hybrid RAV4 is available in four trims. Prices are recommended, for the base color, without options and promotions; the importer warns they are not final and should be уточнюються at the dealer.
| Trim | Drivetrain | Price from, ₴ | What’s added |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active | 2WD / AWD-i | 1 836 000 / 1 978 560 | 12.3" digital cluster, 12.9" ToyotaConnect multimedia, dual-zone climate control, 18" wheels, BSM, PCS, SEA, DMC, automatic high beam, 6 speakers |
| Style | 2WD / AWD-i | 2 039 040 / 2 181 600 | 20" black wheels, head-up display, 360-degree cameras, hands-free tailgate opening, seat ventilation, wireless charging, LCA and FCTA |
| Premium | AWD-i | 2 341 440 | 9-speaker JBL with subwoofer, AHS adaptive high beam, heated rear seats, dual wireless charging, 45 W USB-C |
| GR SPORT | AWD-i | 2 371 680 | GR SPORT bumpers and grille, 20" GR wheels, steering wheel with red stitching, aluminum pedal covers, shift paddles, JBL |
At the Ukrainian premiere in June 2026, the plug-in hybrid was announced from 2,515,500 ₴ in the Style, Premium, and GR SPORT trims, but as of 30.09.2026 only hybrid versions are available in the online configurator on toyota.ua—check the PHEV price with a dealer. The Woodland version often mentioned in reviews is not available in Ukraine: it is a US-market trim.
When sales started in Ukraine and how the model is selling
Toyota’s Ukrainian office back in April 2026 named early July as the start of sales; the official presentation took place in June, and dealers began signing contracts in July. The model immediately became a leader: according to Ukravtoprom, in August 2026 the Toyota RAV4 became the most popular new car in Ukraine—375 vehicles were purchased by private buyers and another 70 by companies. Among new hybrids, the RAV4 is also number one. Registration statistics do not separate generations, so these figures may also include vehicles of the previous body style from stock.
If you are choosing between the RAV4 and the second-generation Škoda Kodiaq, in the article “Toyota RAV4 2026 or Škoda Kodiaq II” we compared their dimensions, engines, and trunks.
What the dimensions and trunk are like in the new RAV4
- Length — 4,600–4,646 mm (depending on version and bumpers).
- Width — 1,855–1,880 mm.
- Height — 1,680–1,700 mm.
- Trunk — up to the cargo cover 514 L in the hybrid and 446 L in the plug-in hybrid (toyota.ua data for all-wheel-drive versions).
So in terms of size, the RAV4 has hardly grown—Toyota kept the overall dimensions and redistributed the space in the cabin and trunk. The trunk has a 12 V socket, and the power tailgate opens with a foot swipe under the bumper (depending on trim).
What changed in the interior and safety systems
The upper part of the dashboard was lowered by about 40 mm—forward visibility improved. All Ukrainian trims come with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.9-inch ToyotaConnect touchscreen with smartphone integration; depending on version—up to five USB ports, two wireless chargers, a panoramic roof, and a JBL audio system.
The next-generation Toyota Safety Sense suite already includes as standard a pre-collision system with automatic braking and pedestrian detection (PCS), blind spot monitoring (BSM), safe exit assist (SEA), and driver monitoring camera (DMC). From the Style trim, lane change assist (LCA) and front cross traffic alert (FCTA) are added.
What accessories are already available for the RAV4 2026
The sixth-generation body is new, so most model-specific parts from the 2019–2025 RAV4 do not fit it. For the new RAV4, we already have Stingray model floor mats—for the cabin (3D trays and classic rubber) and a 3D trunk mat, as well as universal Toyota accessories: stainless steel door-sill plates and mud flaps. The full range for the new model is on the Toyota RAV4 2025+ tuning page; for the previous body—RAV4 2019–2025, and for other models of the brand—Toyota tuning.
Before ordering model-specific accessories, check the body style: in 2025, fifth-generation RAV4s were still being sold in Ukraine, so the model year alone does not guarantee compatibility—send the manager a photo of the car or the VIN.
We deliver via Nova Poshta throughout Ukraine.















