Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Skoda Kodiaq II: which family SUV to choose

This material was prepared using AI tools for topic research, structuring and initial draft creation. Fact-checking, editing, expert review and final approval were performed by Maksym Vasyliovych Radomskyi.

Toyota RAV4 of the sixth generation and Skoda Kodiaq of the second generation are two family crossovers that people buy for different reasons. In Europe, the RAV4 is sold only as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid (185–309 hp) and always has 5 seats; the Kodiaq is 112–158 mm longer, offers petrol, diesel and plug-in hybrid options, a seventh seat and a boot of up to 910 L. If the main priority is city economy and electric range, it’s the RAV4; if it’s capacity, diesel and towing up to 2.5 t, it’s the Kodiaq.

Contents

How the RAV4 differs from the Kodiaq in brief

  • Generation and age. The Kodiaq II was unveiled on 4 October 2023. The sixth-generation RAV4 debuted on 21 May 2025; in April 2026, Toyota reported that it was already being ordered across Europe.
  • Drivetrain philosophy. Toyota has dropped “pure” petrol: in Europe it’s hybrid 2.5 L or plug-in hybrid only. Skoda kept the classic 2.0 TSI and 2.0 TDI with a 7-speed DSG and added the iV plug-in hybrid.
  • Capacity. The RAV4 is 5 seats only. The Kodiaq can be 5- or 7-seat (except iV), and in 5-seat form it has a 910 L boot versus 514 L in the hybrid RAV4.
  • Electric driving. The plug-in RAV4 can travel up to 137 km on electricity (WLTP) and supports DC charging up to 50 kW. The Kodiaq iV is 109–125 km and front-wheel drive only.

A detailed overview of the new Toyota is in the article “Review of the sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 2026”, and the Czech crossover is covered in the Skoda Kodiaq II review. Here, it’s comparison only.

Comparison table

For the RAV4, the data is from Toyota Europe and Toyota Ukraine; for the Kodiaq, from Škoda technical specifications (Selection version, February 2025).

ParameterToyota RAV4 (6th generation)Skoda Kodiaq II
Premiere21.05.202504.10.2023
Length / width / height4 600–4 646 / 1 855–1 880 / 1 680–1 700 mm4 758–4 761 / 1 864 / 1 656–1 663 mm
Wheelbase— (Toyota Europe does not publish)2 791 mm
Number of seats55 or 7 (iV — 5 only)
Boothybrid 514–1 706 L; plug-in 446–1 619 L5 seats: 910–2 105 L; 7 seats: 340 L behind the 3rd row, 845 L with the 3rd row folded, up to 2 035 L; iV: 745–1 945 L
Petrol / diesel without hybridnone2.0 TSI 150 and 195 kW (4×4); 2.0 TDI 110 kW and 142 kW (4×4)
Hybrid2.5 L, 185 hp (front-wheel drive) / 194 hp (AWD-i)mild hybrid 1.5 TSI, 110 kW (150 hp), front-wheel drive
Plug-in hybrid272 hp / 309 hp (AWD-i), 22.7 kWh batteryiV: 150 kW (204 hp), 25.7 kWh battery, front-wheel drive
Electric range (WLTP)up to 137 km109–125 km
ChargingAC 11 kW; DC 50 kW, 10–80% in about 30 minAC 11 kW (0–100% in 2 h 30 min)
TransmissionToyota hybrid transmission7-speed DSG (iV — 6-speed DSG)
All-wheel driveAWD-i: the rear axle is driven by a separate electric motor4×4 with automatic torque distribution (clutch)
Braked trailerup to 2 000 kg (AWD)up to 2 500 kg (4×4, 7 seats); iV — 1 800 kg
Ground clearance—187–194 mm

Which car is bigger and which has the larger boot

The Kodiaq is noticeably larger: 4 758 mm versus 4 600 mm for the base RAV4, i.e. +158 mm, and compared with the longer bumpers of certain RAV4 versions (4 646 mm) the difference is 112 mm. In width they are almost the same (1 864 vs 1 855–1 880 mm), while the RAV4 is 17–44 mm taller.

The key difference is the boot. The five-seat Kodiaq takes 910 L to the parcel shelf with the second row slid forward and 2 105 L with the seats folded. The hybrid RAV4 has 514 L and 1 706 L; in the plug-in version the battery raises the floor, leaving 446 L. Even the Kodiaq iV, with its battery, has 745 L on paper—more than any RAV4 version.

The seven-seat Kodiaq has a modest 340 L behind the third row—an option for occasional trips with seven, not for everyday use. The third row in the Kodiaq is available only with petrol and diesel engines; the iV plug-in is five-seat only.

Cabin for kids and child seats

Both crossovers have a flat boot floor and wide rear doors. In the Kodiaq, the second-row width is 1 492 mm, and headroom there is 1 015 mm; Toyota does not publish such figures for the new RAV4, so we won’t compare “by eye”. Practical advice: if your family has two child seats and a stroller, compare the boot first—here the Kodiaq’s advantage is clear.

What engines and hybrids are offered

Toyota RAV4: hybrids only

In Europe, the new RAV4 is sold only with electrified powertrains based on a 2.5 L petrol engine. The regular hybrid delivers 185 hp with front-wheel drive or 194 hp with AWD-i and consumes up to 5.8 L/100 km under WLTP. The plug-in hybrid has a 22.7 kWh battery (30% larger than its predecessor), 272 hp with front-wheel drive or 309 hp with all-wheel drive, and accelerates to 100 km/h in 5.8 s.

Skoda Kodiaq: classic options and a hybrid to choose from

The Kodiaq offers a wider selection. The base 1.5 TSI is a 150 hp mild hybrid with front-wheel drive. The 2.0 TSI petrol engines at 150 and 195 kW come with all-wheel drive only. The 2.0 TDI diesels are 110 kW (150 hp) and 142 kW (193 hp); the latter is with 4×4 and consumes 5.9–6.6 L/100 km under WLTP. The iV plug-in combines a 1.5 TSI with an 85 kW electric motor: 204 hp and 350 Nm in total, a 25.7 kWh battery, and up to 125 km on electricity.

The conclusion is simple: for city use and short daily trips with a home socket, the RAV4 plug-in is the more logical choice—greater range, faster charging and all-wheel drive. For frequent highway driving with loads, the diesel Kodiaq remains an argument that the RAV4 simply doesn’t have. A comparison of the RAV4 with another hybrid is in the article “Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Honda CR-V 2026”.

All-wheel drive and towing

All-wheel drive is implemented differently in these two crossovers. In the RAV4 AWD-i, the rear wheels are driven by a separate electric motor; there is no mechanical link between the axles. Toyota adds Trail and Snow modes for off-road and snow. In the Kodiaq, 4×4 is the classic setup with a propshaft and a clutch that automatically connects the rear axle.

For towing, the Kodiaq is stronger: 4×4 versions tow up to 2 300 kg, and seven-seat versions up to 2 500 kg. The AWD RAV4 tows up to 2 000 kg—both hybrid and plug-in. The Kodiaq’s ground clearance is 187–194 mm depending on version.

What’s sold in Ukraine

Toyota Ukraine already offers the new RAV4 as a hybrid and plug-in hybrid, with front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive. The importer’s website notes that the figures are preliminary and awaiting final homologation: it lists up to 329 hp for the all-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid and up to 126 km on electricity.

Skoda Kodiaq in Ukraine is available in Selection and Sportline trims with 2.0 TFSI petrol engines at 190 and 204 hp (all-wheel drive) and 2.0 TDI diesels at 150 hp (front- or all-wheel drive) and 193 hp (all-wheel drive), all with a 7-speed DSG. The iV plug-in and the 1.5 TSI are not in the engine list on the Skoda Ukraine website as of the end of September 2026.

Who each one suits

  • Toyota RAV4 — a family of 3–4 people that drives mainly in the city and suburbs, has a place to charge, and wants minimal fuel consumption. The all-wheel-drive plug-in is the most dynamic option of the two.
  • Skoda Kodiaq — a large family, those who often carry bulky cargo, drive long distances with diesel, or tow a trailer over 2 t. The seven-seat version is a safety net for those trips when grandma and grandpa come along.

What to fit to both crossovers right away

For a new family crossover, the first purchases are the same: floor mats and boot protection. For the sixth-generation RAV4, there are already model-specific Stingray 3D mats and a boot liner—see mats for Toyota RAV4 2025- For the Kodiaq II, there are Stingray 3D and EVA mats, textile sets and separate boot liners—mats for Skoda Kodiaq 2023-

Important: choose a boot liner for the Kodiaq to match the exact interior—five- or seven-seat—because in the seven-seat version the boot is arranged differently, with the folded third row in the floor. A crossover that is often loaded should be protected with a stainless-steel rear bumper protector—there are such items for the Kodiaq II in the Skoda Kodiaq 2023- tuning section. You should not count on accessories from the previous generation: for the new bodies, the catalogue has separate model-specific items, and compatibility is specified in each product card.

We deliver via Nova Poshta across Ukraine.

Pros and cons
✔RAV4: plug-in hybrid with up to 137 km on electric power and 50 kW DC charging
✔RAV4: AWD-i all-wheel drive without a карданний вал, up to 309 hp in the plug-in version
✔RAV4: hybrid with fuel consumption of up to 5.8 l/100 km (WLTP)
✔Kodiaq: 910 l boot in the 5-seat version
✔Kodiaq: 7-seat option
✔Kodiaq: 2.0 TDI diesels and a trailer up to 2,500 kg
✘RAV4: only 5 seats and 446–514 l of cargo space
✘RAV4: trailer only up to 2,000 kg
✘RAV4: no diesel
✘Kodiaq: plug-in iV only with front-wheel drive and 5 seats
✘Kodiaq: third row with 340 l boot — for occasional trips
✘Kodiaq: plug-in iV and 1.5 TSI are absent from the Skoda Ukraine engine list (09.2026)

Shipping to EU

Wholesale and retail

Own warehouse

Login to the site
Кредит
Покупка частинами monobank

Опис продукту

  1. Наявність кредитної картки від Монобанку
  2. Доступний кредитний ліміт за сервісом "Покупка частинами monobank"
  3. Перший платіж буде списаний у день оформлення

Подарунки не надаються при оформленні покупки у кредит під 0,01% або при покупці частинами.

Request a callback
Notify when available