BMW X3 G45 is the fourth generation of the X3, released as a 2025 model year with a market launch in Q4 2024. Looking at it without rose-tinted glasses, it’s a very strong all-round crossover: standard AWD, a large trunk, good safety performance, and a broad enough lineup for everyday life and long trips.
At the same time, the model has weak points too. The cabin relies more heavily on screens, some drivers don’t like the climate-control logic, and early cars have already had recalls. So it’s not “premium with no questions asked”, but a modern BMW with its own strengths and compromises.
Model and its place in the market
The X3 G45 sits right in the middle of the midsize premium crossover segment. Its main idea is to offer one car for all scenarios: city, highway, winter, family trips, and spirited driving. That’s why the X3 often looks more appealing than competitors for those who need balance rather than one standout trait.
Who it suits: those who want a dynamic family crossover without moving up to the larger X5 class. Who it doesn’t: those looking for the calmest possible interior with lots of physical buttons, the softest suspension, or noticeably richer trim materials.
Generations and model history
The X3 had three generations before the G45: E83, F25, and G01. The current BMW X3 G45 is the fourth generation of the model, and its market rollout began in Q4 2024. Essentially it’s the successor to the G01, but with a more digital cabin, a redesigned body, and an emphasis on gasoline engines with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system.
For the buyer, what matters isn’t just a new designation, but the model’s character. The G45 doesn’t overturn the X3 formula—it refines it: more electronics, better integration of driver assists, and preserving the brand’s core idea of “a crossover that’s enjoyable to drive.”
Engines and transmissions
At launch in some markets, the X3 G45 is offered in two gasoline versions, both with a 48-volt mild hybrid, an 8-speed STEPTRONIC gearbox, and xDrive all-wheel drive. The more basic X3 30 xDrive gets the 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder B48B20O2, while the X3 M50 xDrive gets the 3.0-liter inline 6-cylinder B58B30M2. Depending on the market, the lineup may differ, so you should rely on the specific vehicle specification.
| Version | Engine | Power and torque | 0–100 km/h | Transmission and drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X3 30 xDrive | 2.0 L, 4 cylinders, 48 V mild hybrid | 190.2 hp and about 400 N·m | 6.3 s | 8-speed STEPTRONIC, xDrive |
| X3 M50 xDrive | 3.0 L, 6 cylinders, 48 V mild hybrid | 293.1 hp and about 580.3 N·m | 4.6 s | 8-speed STEPTRONIC, xDrive |
| Parameter | X3 30 xDrive | X3 M50 xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Average fuel economy | 29 mpg combined, about 8.1 L/100 km | 27 mpg combined, about 8.7 L/100 km |
| City / highway | 27 / 33 mpg, about 8.7 / 7.1 L/100 km | 25 / 30 mpg, about 9.4 / 7.8 L/100 km |
| Character | Rational and reasonably lively | Fast and emotional, but costlier to run |
In real-world choosing, the 30 xDrive looks more practical: there’s enough pull, fuel consumption is more moderate, and the character stays lively. The M50 xDrive is for those who want a truly quick crossover and are ready to live with a higher price, more expensive tires, and less economical operation.
Body, dimensions, and chassis
In size, the X3 G45 stays within the comfortable midsize class: length 4,755 mm, width 1,920 mm, height 1,660 mm, wheelbase 2,865 mm. That means it still doesn’t feel bulky in the city, yet already delivers the feel of a full-fledged family crossover.
Ground clearance on the 30 xDrive is 216 mm, and on the M50 xDrive it’s 212 mm. The chassis is tuned in typical BMW fashion: not “pillowy” and not off-road focused, but with an emphasis on body control. For winter, rough asphalt, and out-of-town routes that’s enough, but the X3 is better not viewed as a vehicle for regular off-roading.
| Parameter | X3 30 xDrive | X3 M50 xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions | 4,755 × 1,920 × 1,660 mm | 4,755 × 1,920 × 1,660 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,865 mm | 2,865 mm |
| Ground clearance | 216 mm | 212 mm |
| Trunk | 570–1,700 L | 570–1,700 L |
| Fuel tank | 65 L | 65 L |
| Curb weight | 1,894 kg | 2,057 kg |
| Tires | 245/50 R19 | 255/45 R20 front, 285/40 R20 rear |
| Turning circle | 12.2 m | 12.2 m |
Interior, comfort, and safety
The G45’s interior feels modern and quiet, and the seats and overall daily comfort are rated well. The issue is elsewhere: some basic actions have been moved to the screen, and that’s exactly what annoys many owners. The biggest complaints relate to the climate-control interface and overall UI overload, where simple things require more attention than you’d like.
On safety, the package is strong even in base form: front and side airbags, a central airbag between the driver and front passenger, curtain airbags, tire-pressure monitoring, stability control, forward-collision warning, lane keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, and a parking assistant with a rear-view camera. For vehicles built after April 2025, the model received the highest award in independent crash tests.
It’s also worth checking the specific VIN on early cars, as they were affected by service campaigns. For a fresh model, this is normal caution rather than an automatic reason to walk away from the purchase.
Everyday use
In everyday life, the X3 G45 is strong where many competitors split into extremes. It has a large 570 L trunk, a normal driving position, sufficient ground clearance, and standard AWD, so it’s equally appropriate in the city, on the highway, on winter roads, and on family trips. Fold the seatbacks and you get up to 1,700 L—this is real practicality, not just a catalog number.
Don’t expect miracles in fuel economy. The 30 xDrive looks perfectly reasonable for its class, and in some early owner feedback people were getting around 7.4 L on the highway and 8.1 L in the city, but that’s not a universal benchmark. The M50 xDrive is notably more interesting in performance, but in day-to-day spending on fuel and tires there are fewer compromises.
If you need a tow hitch, for some versions it’s available with a towing capacity of up to 2,200 kg. For active use, that’s a plus—especially if the crossover is bought as an all-purpose daily vehicle.
Strengths and weaknesses
From an owner’s perspective, the main advantage of the X3 G45 is that it doesn’t require a separate second car “for life.” The main downside is that some of the new cabin and function-control solutions aren’t always more convenient than the old ones, even if they look modern.
| What’s good | What it delivers in practice | What’s weaker | What it means for the owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 570–1,700 L trunk | Convenient for family use, trips, strollers, suitcases, and gear | Climate and some functions on the screen | You need to get used to it; not everyone likes it while driving |
| Standard AWD and good ground clearance | More confidence in winter, on wet roads, and on poor surfaces | Not all cabin materials feel expensive | Expectations of a premium interior may be higher than the result |
| Strong engines even in the more basic version | The 30 xDrive is no longer “slow,” and the M50 is genuinely quick | On the M50, fuel and tire costs are noticeably higher | There’s emotion, but running costs are higher too |
| Strong safety and driver-assistance package | Less fatigue in the city and on the highway, higher passive safety margin | Early batches had recalls | Before buying, you need to check the service-campaign history |
Tuning and accessories
For the new X3 G45, the smartest tuning is not to chase decorative parts right away, but to cover everyday needs. First and foremost, that means protecting the interior and trunk, and only then exterior elements. If you want to see what’s available specifically for the G45, it’s worth starting with the BMW X3 G45 model page.
A practical minimum for daily use is usually this: rubber floor mats, a trunk mat, and, if needed, protective pieces for the door sills and the most wear-prone areas. These are the items that genuinely help in everyday use.
If the goal is to change the look rather than practicality, it’s better to keep it restrained. On this model, an excess of overlays and decorative elements quickly spoils the sense of cohesion, while basic protective accessories work every day.
Technical specifications table
| Parameter | X3 30 xDrive | X3 M50 xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Generation | G45, fourth-generation X3 | G45, fourth-generation X3 |
| Engine displacement | 2.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Power | 190.2 hp | 293.1 hp |
| Torque | about 400 N·m | about 580.3 N·m |
| Drive | xDrive | xDrive |
| Transmission | 8-speed STEPTRONIC | 8-speed STEPTRONIC |
| 0–100 km/h acceleration | 6.3 s | 4.6 s |
| Trunk | 570–1,700 L | 570–1,700 L |
Conclusion
The BMW X3 G45 2024– is a strong option for those who need one modern crossover for every occasion: spacious, quick, safe, and convenient enough in daily routine. But it’s worth buying with a cool head: check the specific version, trim level, production date, and recalls, and answer honestly whether you’re ready to live with the screen-based cabin logic.
In the end, the X3 G45 isn’t a car without flaws—it’s a very strong and thoroughly down-to-earth crossover that shines especially well as an all-purpose daily driver.
Pros and cons
The standard xDrive all-wheel drive, decent ground clearance, and sensible dimensions make the X3 G45 easy to live with in the city, in winter, and on rough roads. It’s a case where a crossover really fits everyday tasks without feeling bulky.
The 570–1,700 l trunk provides solid real-world practicality for family use, trips, and carrying cargo. If needed, it can also tow a trailer, as some versions offer a towing capacity of up to 2,200 kg.
Even the more basic 30 xDrive version has enough dynamics, while the M50 xDrive already delivers very brisk 0–100 km/h acceleration in 4.6 s. This lets you choose between a sensible balance and a truly emotional character.
The model has a strong set of safety systems and driver assists as standard: blind spot monitoring, lane keeping assist, collision warning, a rearview camera, and other helpers. For cars produced after April 2025, the highest crash-test rating is listed.
The cabin is quiet and comfortable in everyday driving, and the seats and overall driving position are rated as successful. For long trips, this matters no less than power figures.
Some basic functions have been moved to the touchscreen, which makes simple actions more difficult while driving. The climate control logic draws especially many complaints.
Not all trim materials feel expensive enough for a premium crossover. Because of that, the cabin may fall short of the expectations of those who are looking for a more “luxurious” feel.
Early batches of the model have already been subject to service campaigns, so before buying it is necessary to carefully check the specific VIN and recall history. For a new model, this is not critical, but it’s not worth taking the risk without checking.
The M50 xDrive version is noticeably more expensive to run: higher fuel and tire costs are inevitable because of the more powerful engine and larger wheels. For everyday use, this can be a significant compromise.









