Your car
Reset
  • Universal Accessories
  • brand iconAcura
  • brand iconAlfa Romeo
  • Avatr
  • brand iconAudi
  • brand iconBMW
  • brand iconBentley
  • brand iconBrilliance
  • brand iconBugatti
  • brand iconBuick
  • brand iconBYD
  • brand iconChangan
  • brand iconCadillac
  • brand iconChery
  • brand iconChevrolet
  • brand iconChrysler
  • brand iconCitroen
  • Cowin
  • brand iconCupra
  • brand iconDAF
  • brand iconDacia
  • brand iconDaewoo
  • brand iconDaihatsu
  • Denza
  • brand iconDongfeng
  • brand iconDatsun
  • brand iconDodge
  • brand iconDS Automobiles
  • brand iconFAW
  • brand iconFerrari
  • brand iconFiat
  • brand iconFisker
  • brand iconFord
  • brand iconGAC Motor (Trumpchi)
  • brand iconGeely
  • brand iconGenesis
  • brand iconGreat Wall
  • brand iconGMC
  • brand iconHonda
  • brand iconHongqi
  • brand iconHyundai
  • brand iconHummer
  • brand iconJAC
  • brand iconJaguar
  • brand iconJeep
  • brand iconJetour
  • brand iconInfiniti
  • brand iconIsuzu
  • brand iconIveco
  • brand iconKIA
  • brand iconLamborghini
  • brand iconLada
  • brand iconLancia
  • brand iconLandRover
  • brand iconLeapmotor
  • Leopaard
  • brand iconLexus
  • brand iconLi Auto
  • brand iconLifan
  • brand iconLincoln
  • brand iconLotus
  • brand iconLucid
  • brand iconMAN
  • brand iconMaserati
  • brand iconMazda
  • brand iconMcLaren
  • brand iconMG
  • brand iconMercedes-Benz
  • brand iconMitsubishi
  • brand iconMini
  • Moskvich
  • brand iconNissan
  • brand iconOpel
  • brand iconPeugeot
  • brand iconPolestar
  • brand iconPorsche
  • brand iconRivian
  • RAVON
  • brand iconRenault
  • brand iconRolls-Royce
  • brand iconSaab
  • brand iconScania
  • brand iconSinotruk
  • brand iconSeat
  • brand iconSkoda
  • Skywell
  • brand iconSmart
  • brand iconSsangYong
  • StreetScooter
  • brand iconSubaru
  • brand iconSuzuki
  • brand iconTesla
  • brand iconToyota
  • brand iconVolkswagen
  • brand iconVolvo
  • brand iconVolga
  • brand iconXiaomi
  • brand iconXpeng
  • brand iconWuling
  • brand iconZeekr
  • brand iconGAZ
  • brand iconUAZ
Category
Show products

2019– Toyota RAV4 review: Why this generation is so popular

Toyota RAV4 2019- review: a spacious cabin, efficient hybrids, strong safety tech and multiple trims make this crossover one of the most popular.
2019– Toyota RAV4 review: Why this generation is so popular Photo 1

Toyota RAV4 2019- years is the fifth generation of the crossover that became popular not because of one single “feature,” but thanks to a balanced package: a spacious cabin, a decent trunk, a standard safety set, efficient hybrids, and several versions for different needs. That’s why this generation holds its value well both in sales and on the used market.

In short: this-generation RAV4 is worth considering if you need a practical family SUV without unnecessary complications. But before buying, it’s important to understand the difference between gasoline and hybrid versions, and to know the typical weak points around the transmission, noise, and certain service-related issues.

The model and its place in the market

RAV4 has long been one of the key mass-market SUVs in the class, and the fifth generation only reinforced that position. The car is focused not on emotions but on everyday usefulness: a comfortable interior, easy operation, a large trunk, and versatility in the city and on the highway. For many buyers, that alone is enough to stop looking further.

In 2019, the model posted record sales, and later the lineup was expanded with TRD Off-Road and Prime versions. This matters because RAV4 stopped being just a “daily city crossover” and gained options both for light off-road use and for those who want stronger performance.

What made RAV4 popularPractical benefit for the owner
Spacious cabinFewer compromises for family and daily trips
Large trunkConvenient for travel, shopping, and kids’ gear
Standard safetyNo need to pay extra for a basic set of systems
Hybrid versionLower fuel consumption for a large crossover
Different trimsYou can choose a version for city, highway, or light off-road

Generation and model history

The fifth-generation Toyota RAV4 debuted as a 2019 model year vehicle. At launch, the lineup included 5 gasoline and 4 hybrid versions, meaning Toyota immediately bet on a wide choice rather than a single universal configuration.

This generation gained a more “SUV-like” character: the crossover became visually and technically more rugged, more geared toward active use than its predecessor. Later it added TRD Off-Road for fans of practical capability and RAV4 Prime as the more powerful option in the family.

Engines and transmissions

For this generation, the base is straightforward: the gasoline version has a 2.5-liter inline 4-cylinder Dynamic Force with D-4S and Dual VVT-i. Output is 203 hp at 6600 rpm, torque is 249 N·m at 5000 rpm. It’s not a sporty engine, but a unit designed for smooth, even pull in everyday driving.

The hybrid is built around the same 2.5-liter Dynamic Force as part of THS II. Combined output is 219 hp, the electric motor produces 118 hp and 203 N·m, and the battery is a Ni-MH at 244.8 V. For a large crossover, it’s one of the most rational choices in the lineup if you want both pull and efficiency.

Gasoline versions got an 8-speed Direct-Shift automatic, hybrids got an electronically controlled eCVT. On gasoline cars, front-wheel drive was standard and AWD was optional. On hybrids, AWD-i is standard. On certain trims, including Adventure, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD with rear driveline disconnect was used.

VersionEngine / outputTransmissionDrive
Gasoline2.5 L, 203 hp, 249 N·m8-speed automaticFront or AWD depending on trim
Hybrid2.5 L, 219 hp combinedeCVTAWD-i standard
Adventure / some AWD2.5 L gasoline or hybrid depending on marketDepends on versionDynamic Torque Vectoring AWD on some trims

In daily use, the gasoline version can feel rougher: owners often mention jerks at low speeds, a noisy character under load, and not always smooth operation from the 8-speed automatic. The hybrid usually feels calmer, especially in the city.

Body, dimensions, and chassis

By size, the 2019- years RAV4 is already close to the upper limit of the class. Wheelbase is 2690 mm, length of standard versions is 4595 mm, Adventure is 4610 mm. Width is 1854 mm, and on Adventure it’s 1864 mm. Height ranges from 1702 to 1707 mm on standard versions and reaches 1742 mm on Adventure.

Ground clearance depends on trim: 213 mm on LE/XLE and 218 mm on XLE and above, and Adventure has 218 mm. For the city this is more than enough, and on dirt roads or in winter that margin helps avoid scraping the underbody on small irregularities.

The suspension is tuned so the vehicle is predictable and without surprises. But it’s not the kind of crossover that delivers premium-class softness. Over bumps, RAV4 can feel firm rather than cushy, but that helps stability on the highway.

ParameterStandard versionsAdventure
Length4595 mm4610 mm
Width1854 mm1864 mm
Height1702–1707 mm1742 mm
Wheelbase2690 mm2690 mm
Ground clearance213–218 mm depending on trim218 mm

Interior, comfort, and safety

The interior is one reason this-generation RAV4 sold so well. Passenger volume is 2801 L, legroom is 1041 mm front and 960 mm rear. Width is also decent: 1468 mm shoulder room up front and 1433 mm in the rear. For a family car, this provides a normal seating position without feeling cramped.

The trunk is another strong point: 1065 L with the seats in their standard position and 1977 L with the second row folded. This is a practical tool, not just a brochure figure. There’s plenty of room for kids’ items, trips out of town, or bulky luggage.

Toyota didn’t cut corners on safety: the base spec includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, 8 airbags, a rearview camera, and the Star Safety System. For many buyers, this is one of the main arguments in favor of the model, because the base package doesn’t feel “empty.”

The multimedia system is Entune 3.0 with a 7-inch touchscreen, 6 speakers, Apple CarPlay, Amazon Alexa, and Google Assistant. On XLE and above, 4 additional USB charging ports were added. It’s not cutting-edge tech, but it’s enough for everyday use.

Everyday ownership

In real life, people like RAV4 because it doesn’t require getting used to. The seating position is comfortable, visibility is good, the trunk is big, and the ground clearance lets you handle snow, curbs, or broken roads without stress. For the city it’s a practical format; for the highway it’s calm and straightforward.

Gasoline versions were rated at 7.8–8.4 L/100 km in the combined cycle depending on drivetrain and trim. Hybrids are about 5.9–6.0 L/100 km combined according to various official figures and data close to EPA. For a vehicle of this size, that’s a strong argument for the hybrid, especially if you drive a lot in the city.

Fuel tank capacity is 54.9 L. Towing depends on version: standard trims up to 680 kg, hybrid up to 794 kg, Adventure and TRD Off-Road up to 1588 kg. So RAV4 isn’t a “tow rig” in the literal sense, but some versions are suitable for a moderate trailer or more active use.

Strengths and weaknesses

The main advantage of this generation is the overall combination of qualities rather than one standout metric. RAV4 works well as a family crossover because it combines space, safety, decent efficiency, and a wide choice of versions. That’s why it’s often purchased without long hesitation.

But there are downsides. The gasoline engine paired with the 8-speed automatic isn’t liked by everyone due to low-speed jerks. Some owners also complain about engine noise, road noise, and the overall “non-premium” feel of the interior compared to some competitors.

Hybrids had notes regarding the fuel system: the tank doesn’t always fill completely, and the fuel gauge or range estimate may work incorrectly. For 2019–2021, there was also a service bulletin about water intrusion through roof rail clips. That doesn’t mean every vehicle has the issue, but it’s something you should check.

ProsCons
Large cabin and roomy trunkThe gasoline version can be noisy and jerky
Strong standard safety packageNot everyone will like the slightly firm suspension
Efficient hybridHybrids had complaints about fuel readings
AWD, Adventure, TRD Off-Road versions availableSome vehicles had quirks with AWD and roof rails
Good resale valueNot the quietest or softest interior in the class

Tuning and accessories

For the 2019- years RAV4, sensible tuning isn’t about “sport for the sake of sport,” but about practical upgrades. Most often, skid plates, floor mats, mud flaps, cargo systems, roof rails, tow hitches for the right versions, and auxiliary lighting for trips outside the city make sense.

If you need a basic guide to upgrades specifically for this generation, it’s convenient to start with the article about Toyota RAV4 2019 tuning. It’s worth looking not only at exterior accessories, but also at things that genuinely improve everyday use.

In any case, it’s worth remembering: for this model, functional add-ons are more useful than aggressive styling. People buy RAV4 for practicality, and that’s what you should enhance rather than disguise.

Conclusion

Toyota RAV4 2019- years is popular because it delivers exactly what people expect from a mass-market crossover: space, safety, solid fuel economy, a choice between gasoline and hybrid, and suitability for daily life without unnecessary trouble. If you need a versatile SUV for family, work, and longer trips, it’s a very logical option.

If, however, your top priorities are quietness, ride softness, or a more “premium” cabin feel, it’s worth looking wider. RAV4’s strength is not emotional appeal but practicality, and that’s why people choose it. It fits best for those who want a predictable crossover without complex tech and with strong resale value.

The practical verdict is simple: the gasoline version suits those who drive moderately and want a straightforward setup; the hybrid suits those who spend a lot of time in the city and value efficiency. Before buying, be sure to check transmission behavior, service history, and the exact trim, because in this generation the differences between versions are truly noticeable.

Pros and cons

  • The spacious cabin and large trunk make the RAV4 convenient for family use, trips, and everyday shopping. There is a decent amount of legroom in the cabin, and the trunk easily fits bulky items.

  • The base trim comes with a solid safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, 8 airbags, and a rearview camera. This is convenient because you do not have to look for expensive trims just for basic assistance systems.

  • The hybrid version looks the most practical for city driving thanks to fuel consumption of around 5.9–6.0 l/100 km. For a crossover of this size, that is a noticeable saving compared with gasoline versions.

  • There is a choice of different versions for different needs: gasoline, hybrid, AWD, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road. This makes it possible to choose a vehicle not only for the city, but also for light off-road driving or towing.

  • Ground clearance of 213–218 mm helps you drive over curbs, snow, and rough roads without problems. For everyday use, this is a practical advantage.

  • The gasoline version with an 8-speed automatic can feel a bit jerky at low speeds. The article mentions jolts and transmission operation that is not always smooth.

  • While driving, the RAV4 does not feel like a quiet vehicle: owners note engine noise and road noise. This is especially noticeable when compared with more comfortable competitors.

  • The suspension is tuned quite firmly, so on bumps the vehicle does not provide a soft, "premium" ride. Some may like this for its composure, but for part of buyers it will be a drawback in comfort.

  • The hybrid versions have had comments about the fuel system: the tank does not always fill completely, and the fuel or range indicators may work incorrectly. It is a minor issue, but it can be annoying in everyday use.

This material was prepared using AI tools for topic research, structuring and initial draft creation. Fact-checking, editing, expert review and final approval were performed by Maksym Vasyliovych Radomskyi.

Frequently asked questions

Because it’s a well-balanced crossover without obvious weaknesses: a spacious cabin, a roomy trunk, a basic safety package, and fuel-efficient hybrids. For many buyers, that’s enough to choose it as a family car for everyday use.
The main gasoline version has a 2.5-liter engine with 203 hp and an 8-speed automatic. The hybrid has a combined 219 hp and works with eCVT, while AWD-i is standard for it.
The gasoline version is better for those who want a simpler setup and drive moderately. The hybrid has lower fuel consumption and is usually more comfortable in the city.
The cabin is quite spacious: there’s enough legroom and width for family trips. The trunk offers 1065 l in the standard position and 1977 l with the second row folded down.
Ground clearance depends on the trim: 213–218 mm in regular versions and 218 mm in Adventure. For city use, winter roads, and gravel roads, that’s usually enough.
The gasoline versions can have jerks at low speeds, noise, and not very smooth operation of the 8-speed automatic. The hybrids had comments about fuel consumption figures, and for 2019–2021 a service bulletin was mentioned regarding water entering through the roof rail clips.
Gasoline versions were rated at 7,8–8,4 l/100 km in the combined cycle, depending on drivetrain and trim. Hybrid versions — about 5,9–6,0 l/100 km.
Standard versions are rated for towing up to 680 kg. For hybrids, the figure is up to 794 kg, and for Adventure and TRD Off-Road — up to 1588 kg.

Related article and news about tuning and cars

Mitsubishi L200 1996–2006 review: an old-school pickup, no gloss
Mitsubishi L200 1996-2006 is a body-on-frame pickup for work, towing, and off-road use. Simple diesels, 4x4, and a tough build, but the cabin feels dated and rust is common.
26.04.2026
1714
Restore car headlights yourself: bring back clarity
This article explains how to restore clarity to cloudy car headlights yourself using sanding, polishing, and protective sealing. Includes a step-by-step guide, materials list, and simple DIY...
11.03.2026
424
What Breaks Most Often in a Car? Top Failures Drivers Face
The article covers the most common car failures—from the battery and tires to the brakes and suspension. Practical tips help drivers spot issues early and avoid costly repairs.
26.03.2026
199
Model-specific vs universal mud flaps: which fits best and won’t tear off
Vehicle-specific or universal mud flaps: which fit better and won’t tear off? We compare fitment, mounting and durability for city driving, winter and non-standard builds.
01.05.2026
282
Lexus IS 2005–2013 review: compact premium without the hype
Review of the Lexus IS 2005–2013: a compact premium sedan without the hype, with a quality cabin, rear- or all-wheel drive, and the strong IS 250 and IS 350 versions.
16.04.2026
348
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 250: what to fit to stop mud on the sides and narrow arches
What to fit on a Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 250 if mud on the sides and narrow arches annoy you: mud flaps, rocker protection and PPF that actually reduce grime and stone chips.
11.04.2026
304
What to add to the Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 250 for family use
What to add to a Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 250 for the family: floor mats, trunk liner, organizer, roof box, and a tow kit. Upgrade priorities without unnecessary spending.
15.04.2026
409
Why side windows get dirty fast in the rain and how to reduce it
Why side windows get dirty so fast in the rain: spray, airflow around the A-pillar and mirror, and ways to reduce buildup. Practical fixes for clearer glass.
22.04.2026
395