Hyundai Ioniq 3 or Kia EV2: which Korean city EV to choose

This material was prepared using AI tools for topic research, structuring and initial draft creation. Fact-checking, editing, expert review and final approval were performed by Maksym Vasyliovych Radomskyi.

Hyundai Ioniq 3 and Kia EV2 are two city EVs with the same batteries (42.2 and 61 kWh), the same 250 Nm of torque, and virtually the same charging, but the Ioniq 3 goes farther (up to 344 and 496 km WLTP versus 317 and 453 km), while the EV2 is shorter, taller, and cheaper at launch: in Germany the EV2 starts at €26,600, the Ioniq 3 at €28,950. Hyundai builds the Ioniq 3 in Izmit, Turkey, while Kia manufactures the EV2 in Zilina, Slovakia.

Contents

What to choose: Ioniq 3 or EV2 — the short answer

Ioniq 3 is the pick for those who care about range, trunk space, and aerodynamics: drag coefficient 0.263, wheelbase 2,680 mm, trunk volume 441 l including the underfloor compartment. Kia EV2 is for those looking for the most affordable entry into a Korean EV and who like a higher seating position: 4.06 m long, 1,575 mm tall, with the entry-level Light version from €26,600 and the regular five-seat Air from €28,990. We break it down step by step, based on press releases from Hyundai Motor Europe, Hyundai Deutschland, Kia Deutschland, and Kia’s Polish technical page.

Why Ioniq 3 and EV2 are called related

Hyundai Motor Europe unveiled the Ioniq 3 on April 20, 2026 at Milan Design Week as the first Hyundai developed for Europe, and Kia opened EV2 orders in Germany in March 2026. The online outlet electrive directly calls the Ioniq 3 the EV2’s “sister model”: the same base technology in a more aerodynamic “Aero Hatch” body. The shared roots show in the numbers: the same 42.2 and 61 kWh batteries, front-wheel drive, 250 Nm of torque, 11 kW AC as standard and 22 kW as an option, DC charging 10–80% in 29–30 minutes.

We already wrote about the Kia EV2 when it was a concept — Kia EV2 Concept: what we know; the production car now has concrete figures, which we compare here. The differences are in the body, seating position, range, and trims, not the “hardware”.

Comparison table: Hyundai Ioniq 3 vs Kia EV2

ParameterHyundai Ioniq 3Kia EV2
Body5-door “Aero Hatch” hatchback, 5 seatscompact crossover, 4 or 5 seats
Length × width × height4,155 × 1,800 × 1,505 mm (N Line — 4,170 mm)4,060 × 1,800 × 1,575 mm (GT-Line — 4,065 × 1,800 × 1,585 mm)
Wheelbase2,680 mm2,565 mm
Trunk441 l (322 l + 119 l underfloor compartment)362 l (up to 403 l with the sliding rear bench in the 4-seat version) + 15 l front trunk (Earth, GT-Line)
Curb weight1,550–1,580 kg1,540–1,590 kg
Batteries42.2 and 61 kWh42.2 kWh (LFP) and 61 kWh (NMC)
Power, small battery107.8 kW (147 hp)about 108 kW (146 hp)
Power, large battery99.5 kW (135 hp)99.5 kW (135 hp)
Torque250 Nm250 Nm
Top speed170 km/h161 km/h
0–100 km/h9.0 s (42.2 kWh), 9.6 s (61 kWh)8.5–8.7 s (42.2 kWh), 9.5–9.7 s (61 kWh)
WLTP rangeup to 344 km and up to 496 kmup to 317 km and up to 453 km
DC chargingup to 119 / 110 kW; 10–80% in ≈29 / 30 minup to 118 kW; 10–80% in 29 / 30 min
AC charging11 kW, optional 22 kW11 kW, optional 22 kW
InfotainmentPleos Connect on Android Automotive, 12.9 or 14.6″ screenin the Light version — ccNC Lite with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
PlantHyundai Motor Türkiye, IzmitKia, Zilina (Slovakia)
Price in Germany from€28,950€26,600

Figures are from press releases by Hyundai Motor Europe, Hyundai Deutschland, and Kia Deutschland, as well as Kia’s Polish technical page; where sources differ, this is noted in the text. Hyundai adds that energy-consumption and performance figures also depend on final homologation.

Which EV is roomier

The Ioniq 3 is 95 mm longer (4,155 vs 4,060 mm), 70 mm lower (1,505 vs 1,575 mm), and has a wheelbase 115 mm longer (2,680 vs 2,565 mm); width is the same for both at 1,800 mm. Hyundai emphasizes the long wheelbase and flat floor, while the EV2 wins on height: its seating position is higher. It’s also a matter of habit — the Ioniq 3 sits like a hatchback, the EV2 like a small crossover.

The Ioniq 3 has the larger trunk: 441 l, of which 322 l is the main compartment and 119 l is the underfloor “Megabox”. The five-seat Kia EV2 has 362 l; in the four-seat version with a sliding rear bench, volume varies from 362 to 403 l depending on bench position. On the other hand, the EV2 has a 15 l front trunk under the hood in Earth and GT-Line trims — just enough for a charging cable. The Light version is a four-seater with a fixed bench; five seats are available from the Air trim.

Which model goes farther and charges faster

Power figures are almost identical: in the small-battery version both develop 107–108 kW (146–147 hp), and in the large-battery version 99.5 kW (135 hp). The difference is range. According to Hyundai Motor Europe, the Ioniq 3 goes up to 344 km on the 42.2 kWh battery and up to 496 km on the 61 kWh battery (in the German and Italian press releases, Long Range is 497 km; these are projected values pending final homologation). For the Kia EV2, Kia’s Polish page lists a combined range of 308–317 km with the 42.2 kWh version and up to 453 km with the 61 kWh version; the exact value depends on wheels and trim (per the German configurator, GT-Line with 19″ wheels is 413 km).

The explanation is aerodynamics and consumption. According to the German press release, the Ioniq 3 uses 14.1–14.4 kWh/100 km with the small battery, versus 15.1–15.5 kWh/100 km for the EV2 per Kia. Charging is almost the same for both: DC up to 118–119 kW on the small battery and 110 kW on the large one for Hyundai, 10–80% in 29–30 minutes; AC is 11 kW standard and 22 kW for an extra charge. The Ioniq 3 additionally has V2L — powering external devices from the battery; for the EV2, this is not confirmed in the sources we compiled.

Acceleration at city pace is practically the same — around 9–10 seconds to 100 km/h. Top speed is 170 km/h for the Ioniq 3 versus 161 km/h for the EV2. For city driving and highway speeds up to 120 km/h, both are sufficient.

How much Ioniq 3 and EV2 cost, and where they are built

In Germany, the Kia EV2 starts from €26,600 (Light, four seats, steel wheels with hubcaps); the Air with the 42.2 kWh battery costs €28,990, the Air with 61 kWh costs €33,490, Earth starts at €31,290, and the GT-Line with 61 kWh starts at €36,890. Hyundai Deutschland opened orders for the Ioniq 3 on September 2, 2026 with a price from €28,950. That means the five-seat EV2 Air with the small battery costs almost the same as the Ioniq 3 in the entry Select trim (just €40 more), and real savings are only with the four-seat Light. In Italy, the Ioniq 3 starts at €29,900; the most expensive N Line Launch Edition is €44,700. Prices depend on the market; figures here are for Germany and Italy, and we did not find official prices for Ukraine.

  • Ioniq 3 is produced at Hyundai Motor Türkiye in Izmit: according to electrive, series production started in August 2026, with up to 30,000 cars per year planned at launch, and market rollout in October 2026.
  • Kia EV2 is built in Zilina (Slovakia), alongside the EV4. German delivery schedule: from April — Air and Earth with the 42.2 kWh battery, from July — all versions with the large battery, and from October — the Light version.

Who the Ioniq 3 suits, and who the Kia EV2 suits

Ioniq 3 is for those who drive both in the city and on intercity routes: range up to 496 km, a larger trunk, a lower body and a longer wheelbase.. For many, V2L matters too, as does Pleos Connect with a large screen and over-the-air updates.

Kia EV2 is for daily city driving, where there’s no need for 400 km on a single charge: the more compact body is easier to park, the higher seating position makes getting in more convenient, and the Light or Air version for €26,600–28,990 leaves budget for winter tires and a home charging station. Plus there’s a wide choice of trims: from Light to GT-Line with 19″ wheels.

Also keep winter in mind: the EV2’s small battery uses LFP chemistry, which loses range more noticeably in freezing weather, so for Ukrainian winters it’s better to consider versions with the large battery or with battery preconditioning for charging (according to the Italian press release, the Ioniq 3 gets it from the Trend trim; on the EV2, battery heating is available from the Air trim, per electrive).

What about accessories for Ioniq 3 and EV2

For the Hyundai Ioniq 3 and Kia EV2, we don’t yet have model-specific floor mats, mud flaps, or window deflectors in the catalog: the cars are only just entering the market, and their dimensions differ from previous Hyundai and Kia models. For this reason, universal products will help: universal floor mats, universal mud flaps against dirt and road salt. We don’t have universal window deflectors — for other Hyundai and Kia models, see Hyundai window deflectors and Kia window deflectors, and for these new models, wait for dedicated kits. Universal items don’t follow the floor perfectly: before buying, test-fit the mat to the footwell, and if the mat has a raised edge, leave clearance for the pedals.

We ship via Nova Poshta across Ukraine.

Pros and cons
✔Ioniq 3: longer range — up to 344 and 496 km WLTP versus 317 and 453 km in the Kia EV2
✔Ioniq 3: 441 l trunk and 2,680 mm wheelbase versus 362 l and 2,565 mm in the EV2
✔Ioniq 3: low drag coefficient of 0.263 and lower stated energy consumption
✔Kia EV2: lower starting price — from €26,600 in Germany versus €28,950 for the Ioniq 3
✔Kia EV2: higher seating position and shorter length — easier to park in the city
✘Ioniq 3: in the base trim, it costs about the same as the five-seat EV2 Air; it does not have a cheaper Light version
✘Ioniq 3: the press release presents the range as a projected figure pending homologation; the battery chemistry is not specified
✘Kia EV2: shorter range, and the Light version is a four-seater with a fixed bench
✘Both models: there are no model-specific accessories yet, and the manufacturers have not announced official prices for Ukraine

Shipping to EU

Wholesale and retail

Own warehouse

Login to the site
Кредит
Покупка частинами monobank

Опис продукту

  1. Наявність кредитної картки від Монобанку
  2. Доступний кредитний ліміт за сервісом "Покупка частинами monobank"
  3. Перший платіж буде списаний у день оформлення

Подарунки не надаються при оформленні покупки у кредит під 0,01% або при покупці частинами.

Request a callback
Notify when available